MEET THE ATHLETES

THE GAMES

The athletes competed for Team Americas versus Team World as they vied for the Babe Didrikson Zaharias Trophy, the official trophy of the Aurora Games. Didrikson Zaharias was named the “Greatest Female Athlete of the First Half of the 20th Century” by the Associated Press for her achievements in multiple sports, including golf, basketball, baseball and track and field.

HONORARY CAPTAINS

 Jackie Joyner-Kersee and Nadia Comaneci (Honorary Captains, Team Americas and Team World) Three-time Olympic gold medalist Jackie Joyner-Kersee and five-team Olympic gold medalist Nadia Comaneci will serve as honorary team captains. Joyner-Kersee, an American track and field icon, will lead the athletes representing Team Americas. Comaneci, the legendary Romanian gymnast, will guide those competing for Team World.

Additional athletes will be added as they are officially announced.

FEATURED ATHLETES FROM TEAM AMERICAS

FEATURED ATHLETES FROM TEAM WORLD

AMERICAS TEAM
HONORARY CAPTAIN

Three-time Olympic Gold Medalist (also 1 Silver and 2 Bronze), Four-time World Champion; track & field legend.

TENNIS

2019 Indian Wells Champion (her first WTA Tour singles title), Two-time International Tennis Federation Junior Doubles Champion (2017 Australian Open and 2017 French Open)

Has won 2 WTA singles titles and 1 runner-up all in 2019 and won 1 WTA doubles title in 2019; won 4 ITF singles titles and was also runner-up 4 times, plus 2 ITF doubles titles and runner-up 4 times. Defeated Serena Williams at the 2019 French Open to make it to the 4th round.

Olympic Gold Medalist, plus another WTA singles title (Internationaux de Strasbourg)

GYMNASTICS

2019 NCAA floor exercise co-champion, 18-time All-American, 2018 SEC floor exercise champion, All-SEC honoree in 2016, 2017 and 2018, three-time SEC Gymnast of the Week and AAI Award finalist for the Florida Gators.

Competed at the 2017 and 2018 World Championships, is the 2019 U.S. tumbling Silver Medalist and was the 2018 U.S. tumbling Champion.

Placed 5th with Team USA at the 2018 World Championships in St. Petersburg, Russia and 6th in individual power tumbling, reigning U.S. Bronze Medalist following a Silver medal at the 2018 U.S. Nationals.

10-time All-American Gymnast, Two-time Pac-12 Specialist of the Year (2018, 2019), 2019 Pac-12 Balance Beam, Floor Exercise Co-Champion; scored 11 perfect 10.0’s during her college career.

Four-time All-American, scored a perfect 10.0 on floor in March of 2019, contributed to LSU’s program best runner up finishes in both 2017 and 2019.

Team has qualified for every event final in every World Cup and World Championships that they have attended, championship winning team of the National Team of the United States of America of Aesthetic Group Gymnastics and the number one group on the American continent at the PanaAmerican Championships awarded in San Paulo, Brazil, 2019 Singapore Cup and Four Continents Silver and Bronze Medalists. Team members: Marissa Bruce, Fernanda Fabian, Fernanda Gutierrez, Elisia Leung, Kaitlyn Ngo, Vianna Ngo, Ella Quini, Angela Wang.

PARKOUR

First South American to win a worldwide parkour competition, 1st place finisher at WFPF Jump Off Las Vegas 2017, 2018 USA Parkour Cup first place Speed/Style finisher, 2018 North American Parkour Champion third place finisher in Speed event, 2019 CWB Parkour Challenge Champion in Skill, Speed and Style.

2019 Montpelier World Challenge Cup Speed Run Gold Medalist as well as 5th place in the Freestyle, 2019 World Challenge Cup in Chengdu, China placed 5th in Speed Run and 6th in Freestyle.

FIGURE SKATING

U.S. National Champion, U.S. Junior Champion, U.S. Intermediate Champion, youngest U.S. Women’s Champion in history.

Two-time ISU Championship finalist, three-time World Junior Championship competitor, Santa Claus Cup Silver Medalist.

Three-time U.S. National Champion, Olympic Bronze Medalist (Team), World Silver Medalist.

Two-time Olympic competitor, seven-time U.S. National Champion Medalist (one Gold, two Silver, two Bronze, two Pewter), three-time Four Continents Medalist (one Silver, two Bronze), two-time World Junior Medalist (one Silver, one Bronze).

Won the Bronze Medal at 2012 Golden Spin of Zagreb in Croatia, placed 30th at the 2014 Olympics; silver medal at the 2015 Philadelphia Summer International and 2016 Sportland Trophy in Hungary; gold medal at 2017 Sofia Trophy in Bulgaria; silver medal at the 2019 Torun Cup in Poland.

HOCKEY

Two-time NWHL Regular Season Champion, NWHL Isobel Cup Champion, Two-time NWHL All-Star, CWHL Champion; stars with the Buffalo Beauts of the NWHL

Olympic Gold Medalist, Four-time IIHF Women’s World Championship Medalist (3 Gold and 1 Silver), 2019 NWHL Isobel Cup Champion, Three-time NCAA National Champion with the University of Minnesota; Four-time top-10 Patty Kazaier Memorial Award winner; Member of US National Team.

2019 Rivalry Series competitor, m ember of the USA U-22 National Team, holds NCAA record for career wins (121); currently stars for the Boston Pride in the NWHL.

Stars with the Worcester Blades of the CWHL.

IIHF Women’s World Championship Gold Medalist, NWHL Isobel Cup Champion, Two-time NWHL All-Star; stars with the Toronto Furies of the CWHL.

Two-time Olympic Medalist (Silver and Bronze), Six-time IIHF World Women’s Championship Medalist (four Gold and two Silver)

Olympic Gold Medalist, IIHF Women’s World Championship Gold Medalist, Two-time Four Nations Cup Champion, drafted fifth overall in 2018 by the Boston Pride of the NWHL.

2019 CWHL Champion, SDHL Champion; stars with the Calgary Inferno of the CWHL.

Two-time IIHF Women’s World Championship Gold Medalist, Two-time NWHL Regular Season Champion, NWHL Isobel Cup Champion, 2019 CWHL Champion Two-time NWHL All-Star; stars with the Calgary Inferno of the CWHL.

NWHL Isobel Cup Champion, 2015 College Hockey America Conference Player of the Year, Stars with the Buffalo Beauts of the NWHL.

Stars with the Connecticut Whale of the NWHL.

Over 20 years coaching experience, including: Division 1 Brown University, Boston Blades, Kunlan Red Star Hockey Club (China)

Forward (shoots right), she played four seasons at Vermont; played in the 2015 and 2016 World championships and on the US Olympic team in 2018; she completed her first pro season in 2018-219 with NWHL Boston.

Forward defense (shoots left) she played four seasons at Mercyhurst; before college she played four seasons with Honeybaked club team.

2018 Olympic Gold Medalist, NWHL Top 5 Point Leader in 2018-2019 season, stars with the Boston Pride of the NWHL.

Two-time IIHF Women’s World Championship Gold Medalist; stars with the Boston Pride of the NWHL.

Stars with the Markham Thunder of the CWHL.

Forward (shoots right) she played four seasons at Quinnipiac and was selected in the seventh round of 2017 CWHL draft by Shenzhen; completed her second pro season in 2018-2019 with CWHL Shenzhen.

BASKETBALL

Vicki Baugh was third-round pick in 2012 the WNBA draft by Tulsa. She played three WNBA seasons with Tulsa and San Antonio.

Two-time All-American Honorable Mention; Drafted by Minnesota Lynx.

2011 NCAA DII All-American Honorable Mention; led Russian League in scoring in 2016-2017 season; Currently stars for the Phoenix Mercury.

Two-time All-Big 12; only second JUCO transfer to score 1,000 points over two seasons with Mountaineers.

Final Four Appearance with Louisville Cardinals, Named Albany Regional All-Tournament team (2018-2019 season) Drafted by WNBA Mystics.

Training camp contract with WNBA Atlanta Dream; Junkanoo Jam All-Tournament Team.

Two-time Big Ten Player of the Year, 21st overall pick in WNBA Draft, Two WNBA Playoff Appearances.

Conference USA Player of the Year; played with Elitzur Ramla in Israel; current star for WNBA Indiana Fever.

Set Phoenix franchise record for offensive rebounds in a season; WNBA Draft in 2011; current star for the WNBA Washington Mystics.

Two-time NCAA Champion (back-to-back playing for University of Conn) earning 2003 Big East All-Rookie Team honors and was the 5th player in UConn history to get 1,600 points and 700 rebounds in her career, played in theWNBA and has played several years in Europe; currently plays for Hatay BŞB in Turkey.

Two-time Olympic Gold Medalist, Four-time WNBA Champion, Five-time WNBA All-Star.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Melissa Humana: 2018 Commonwealth Games Champion (with Pavan), has won 5 FIVB World Tour events (with Pavan).

Sarah Pavan: 2018 Commonwealth Games Champion (with Humana-Paredes), has won 5 FIVB World Tour events (with Humana-Paredes); 2016 Olympic competitor.

Alix Klineman : Seven-time AVP Champion with partner Ross;  Two-time FIVB World Tour Champion (with Ross); won NORCECA Tour Final (with Ross)

April Ross:  Two- time Olympic Medalist (1 Silver and 1 Bronze), Two-time World Championship Medalist (1 Gold and 1 Silver); With Partner Klineman: Seven-time AVP Medalist, Two-time FIVB World Tour Champion, won NORCECA Tour Final

TABLE TENNIS

(will be played in the Fan Zone at the Albany Capital Center)

Olympic Team Member, U.S. National Doubles Champion, 2018 U.S. Silver Medalist (doubles with Zhang).

Two-time Olympic Team Member, Four-time U.S. National Singles Champion, Two-time U.S. National Doubles Champion, 2018 U.S. Silver Medalist (doubles with Wu).

WORLD TEAM
HONORARY CAPTAIN

Five-time Olympic Gold Medalist (also 3 Silver and 1 Bronze), Two-time World Champion; gymnastics legend.

TENNIS

Twotime singles Grand Slam Champion (Australian Open), twotime U.S. Open runnerup, Wimbledon Mixed Doubles Champion, twotime Olympic medalist; has won 20 Women’s Tennis Association (WTAsingles titles, 7 doubles titles and 3 mixed doubles titles.

WTA career high ranking of No. 7;  has won 3 WTA singles (including Dubai in 2019) and 2 WTA doubles titles and was a finalist in 5 additional tournaments.

2017 Wimbledon champion, 2016 French Open champion, number one ranked women’s tennis player in the world in 2017.

GYMNASTICS

Alternate to the British Olympic team in 2012, six-time All-American, World Championship competitor for both Great Britain and Jamaica, 2016 NCAA Beam Champion, three-time British Gymnastics Championship Medalist (Gold in bream and floor, bronze in all-around), English Gymnastics Championship Silver Medalist.

Placed 2nd in the 2018 Tumbling World Challenge Cup in Loulè, Portugal, placed 1st in the team tumbling event at the 2018 European Championships as well as 2nd in the individual event.

Member of the Team World Aesthetic, she has been training with the team for two years.  In 2018, the group won gold medals at four international tournaments and a gold medal in 2019 at the IFFAG Trophy in Austria.

GB national team member.  Represented GBR at the 2018 World Age Group Championships in St. Petersburg, Russia, where she became the Women’s 17-21 World Age Group Champion.
PARKOUR

2019 Montpelier World Challenge Cup Freestyle Champion and placed 6th in the Speed Run, 2019 World Challenge Cup in Chendu, China Freestyle Champion and placed 4th in the Speed Run, 2019 World Challenge Cup in Hiroshima, Japan Freestyle Champion and Free Run Silver Medalist.

Participant in several game shows such as Team Ninja Warrior, Catch, Renn zur Millionen, wenn du kannst and Ultimate Beastmaster.

FIGURE SKATING

She was seventh place at 2009 Crystal Skate in Romania; bronze medal in 2012 and 2014 and gold in 2015 at Kinki Regionals in Japan; career-high as eighth at 2019 Japan Championships.

Two-time Olympic competitor, five-time French National Champion.

Gold medal at 2015 Tallin Cup and Ice Challenge junior competition; gold medal at 2016 and 2017 Tallin Trophy in Estonia; silver medal at the 2018 Grand Prix Helsinki; bronze medal at 2018 Ondrej Nepela Trophy in Slovakia and 2018 Winter Universiade in Russia.

HOCKEY

Two-time Olympic competitor, IIHF Women’s World Championship Gold Medalist (D1A); stars with the EHC Konigsbrunn / Germany4.

Olympic competitor, Five-time IIHF Women’s World Championship Medalist (1x D1 Gold, 2x D1 Silver, 1x D1A Gold, 1x D1A Bronze), SDHL Silver Medalist.

Olympic competitor, IIHF Women’s World Championship competitor, starred with the Calgary Inferno of the CWHL, most recently starred for DK Peregrine of the JWIHC.

Two-time Olympic Bronze Medalist, Four-time IIHF Women’s World Championship Medalist (one Silver and three Bronze), 2019 CWHL Champion with the Calgary Inferno, three-time SM-Sarja (now Naisten Liiga) Champion, University of Manitoba Assistant Coach.

Two-time NWHL Regular Season Champion, NWHL Isobel Cup Champion, CWHL Champion; stars with the Shenzen KRS Vanke Rays of the CWHL.

Two-time Olympic competitor, three-time IIHF Women’s World Championship Medalist (2x D1A Gold, 1x D1A Bronze); IIHF Women’s World Championship Bronze Medalist, 2019 CWHL Champion, stars with the Calgary Inferno of the CWHL.

NWHL All-Star, CWHL Champion, first European player to win the Clarkson Cup with the Boston Blades, currently stars with the Connecticut Whale of the NWHL.

Coached the South Korean national women’s ice hockey team from 2014 through most of 2018, Two-time NCAA Division 1 National Champion.

Two-time IIHF Women’s World Championship Gold Medalist (D1A), Three-time recipient of the Best Goaltender award in IIHF World Championship competitions, currently stars with MODO Hockey of the SWHL.

2018 Olympic Bronze Medalist; 2019 World Silver Medalist; 2017 World Bronze Medalist; competes in the Finnish league and was voted Finnish league MVP in 2017, voted Best Defender in 2017 and 2018, and won the defenders’ scoring title in 2018.

Two-time Olympic Bronze Medalist,  Six-time Champion of the Finnish Elite League; stars with the Blues of the Liiga (Finnish Elite League).

Olympic Bronze Medalist, 2016-2017 Swiss Ice Hockey Woman of the Year, SWHL Champion Gold and Silver Medalist; stars with Linkoping HC of the SDHL.

Olympic competitor, Three-time SDHL Champion; stars with Lulea HF of the SDHL.

2018 Olympic Bronze Medalist, Three-time IIHF Women’s World Championship Bronze Medalist; Finnish Elite League Champion; stars with Linkoping HC of the SDHL.

Forward (shoots left), she was on the Japanese Olympic team in 2018; Japanese World Championship team in 2019 and 2015; she completed her first preseason in 2018-2019 for Seibu of the Asian Hockey League.

Two-time IIHF Women’s World Championship Bronze Medal, Russia Champion, Russia All-Star Game player, Two-time Universiade Gold Medalist, Two-time Olympian, Stars with the SKIF Nizhny Novgorod of Russia.

Two-time Meco Cup Champion, Sport Nova Scotia’s Female Team Athlete of the Year, Three-time Cape Breton Post Athlete of the Year; current star of the CWHL KRS Vanke Rays.

Forward (shoots right) she played four seasons at Quinnipiac and was selected in the seventh round of 2017 CWHL draft by Shenzhen; completed her second pro season in 2018-2019 with CWHL Shenzhen.

Stars with the Shenzen KRS Vanke Rays of the CWHL.

BASKETBALL

Olympic Bronze medalist, Three-time WNBL Champion (Canberra Capitals), 2015 WNBL MVP, 2010 WNBA Champion (Seattle Storm)

Chinese Taipei National Team Player (2015-2018), 2017 Ballarat Rush MVP, Danish League Champions (Horsham 79ers).

Bronze medal at EuroBasket; Belgian basketball player for PEAC-Pecs and the Belgian national team.

Olympic Medalist (1 Bronze); Current star for the Dallas Wings.

Olympic Medalist (1 Silver), Three-time World Champion Medalist (3 Bronze).

Two-time Olympic Medalist (Silver and Bronze), World Bronze Medalist, former WNBA star with the Phoenix Mercury, inducted into the FIBA Hall of Fame and the Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame.

2019 Dandenong Rangers MVP; 2018-19 WNBL All-Star Five member; Current star for the Dandenong Rangers on the WNBL.

Five year player in the Women’s Chinese Basketball Association (WCBA) following two years in Taiwan’s Women’s Super Basketball League (WSBL); named twice to WCBA All-Star team, two-time WSBL Scoring title winner; WCBA Runner up with Shanghai in 2016; WCBA final 4 with Xingjian in 2017; currently plays for Xingjian.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Nina Betschart: Silver at 2018 European Championships (with Huberli);  Bronze at Porec Major (with Huberli); Bronze at Klagenfurt Major (with Huberli).

Tanja Huberli: Silver at 2018 European Championships (with Betschart) Bronze at Porec Major (with Betschart); Bronze at Klagenfurt Major (with Betschart)

Barbora Hermannová: Eight-time FIVB World Tour Medalist (4 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze); teammates with Slukova since 2015 (2 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze).

Marketa Slukova: 11-time FIVB World Tour Medalist (6 gold, 3 silver, and 2 bronze) teammates with Hermannová since 2015 (2 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze)

TABLE TENNIS

(will be played in the Fan Zone at the Albany Capital Center)

Bronze medal in doubles at 2107 German Championships; doubles final at 2017 Slovak Cadet Open; won 2017 European Youth Championships doubles, cadet division; led Germany to junior girls’ team title in 2019 European Youth Championships.

ITTF world-ranking 95th (as of 7.2019); highest ITTF ranking 91 (1.2019); third place in 2014 European Youth Championship in cadet singles; third place in 2017 European Youth Championship in doubles and team (Serbia).